University of Calgary
UofC Navigation

Stay Connected

Find People

Donate to our Faculty

Fac. of Science IT Support

Contact

Department of Mathematics & Statistics

MS 476, Math Sciences Building
University of Calgary
2500 University Dr NW
Calgary, AB T2N 1N4 Canada
T. 403.220.5203
F. 403.282.5150
info@math.ucalgary.ca

CMS Regional Camp

Location: University of Calgary

Details:
The CMS Regional Math Camp (Alberta) brings together mathematically inclined school students in Alberta with the goal of providing opportunities for networking and training in mathematics and mathematical problem solving. Participation in the camp is by invitation only. Mathematical and social activities are designed to foster individual as well as collaborative problem solving experiences, to expose the participants to mathematical enrichment and research topics, and to provide a welcoming and inclusive environment for friendship development. The format is intended to give all participants time to think, interact, discuss common interests, and promote collaboration.

Organizers:
  • Joseph Ling, University of Calgary
  • Michael Cavers, University of Calgary
  • Nancy Chibry, University of Calgary
  • Armano Paulino Preciado Babb, University of Calgary
  • Marie-Andree B. Langlois, Dalhousie University 

If you have any questions, please contact Michael Cavers at mcavers@ucalgary.ca

View the 2015 CMS Alberta Math Camp Final Report


SCHEDULE

Sunday, June 28

3:00-4:30 Arrival (Kananaskis Hall)
4:30-6:00 Campus Tour
6:00-7:00 Dinner
7:00-9:00 Introduction and Board Games

Monday, June 29

7:30-9:00 Wake-up / Breakfast
9:00-11:50 Workshop A - “Programming the Fibonacci Sequence” (leader: Ron Dutton)
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-2:30 Mini-Class 1A - “Number Theory and Cryptography” (leader: Diane Fenton)
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:45 Problem Solving Session I (leader: Vincent Chan)
4:45-6:00 Free Time
6:00-7:00 Dinner
7:00-9:00 Non-Math Activity: Quidditch

Tuesday, June 30

7:30-9:00 Wake-up / Breakfast
9:00-11:50 Workshop B - “Geometry” (leader: Peter Zvengrowski)
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-2:30 Mini-Class 1B - “Number Theory and Cryptography” (leader: Diane Fenton)
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:45 Math Competition I
4:45-6:00 Free Time
6:00-7:00 Dinner
7:00-9:00 Non-Math Activity: Werewolf

Wednesday, July 1

7:30-9:00 Wake-up / Breakfast
9:00-11:50 Workshop C - “Optimization for Radiotherapy” (leader: Yuriy Zinchenko)
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-2:30 Mini-Class 1C - “Number Theory and Cryptography” (leader: Diane Fenton)
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:45 Mini-Class 2A - “Discrete Mathematics” (leader: Michael Cavers)
4:45-6:00 Free Time
6:00-7:00 Dinner
7:00-9:00 Non-Math Activity: Soccer

Thursday, July 2

7:30-9:00 Wake-up / Breakfast
9:00-11:50 Workshop D - “Statistics” (leaders: Cindy Sun and MohanaGowri Arumugam)
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:20-7:00 Excursion to Calaway Park

Friday, July 3

7:30-9:00 Wake-up / Breakfast
9:00-11:50 Workshop E - “Communicating Mathematical Ideas” (leader: Paulino Babb)
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-2:30 Problem Solving Session II (leader: Elena Braverman)
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:45 Mini-Class 2B - “Discrete Mathematics” (leader: Michael Cavers)
4:45-6:00 Free Time
6:00-7:00 Dinner
7:00-9:00 Non-Math Activity: Movie Night

Saturday, July 4

7:30-9:00 Wake-up / Breakfast
9:00-11:50 Workshop F - “Symmetries” (leader: Thi Dinh)
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-2:30 Math Competition II
2:30-3:00 Break
3:00-4:30 Mini-Class 2C - “Discrete Mathematics” (leader: Michael Cavers)
4:30-5:00 Closing
5:00-6:00 Free Time
6:00-7:00 Dinner
7:00-9:00 Non-Math Activity: Basketball

Sunday, July 5

7:30-9:00 Wake-up / Breakfast
9:00-11:50 Packing / Goodbyes

SPONSORS